Important Dates of 2026

Important Financial Dates - Icon

Key deadlines & milestones to keep your finances on track.

There are many important financial dates to keep in mind. So, we’ve created the “Important Dates” resource. This page covers the key dates and milestones that are commonly referred to during the year.

Important Dates of 2026 for Individuals

January1
  • Start of the tax year (calendar) and Q1
  • Start of General Enrollment Period for Medicare Part A and Part B
  • Start of Open Enrollment Period for Medicare Advantage
January15
  • Q4 estimated payment deadline for prior year
January31
  • Income tax return (Form 1040) filing and payment deadline to avoid late penalty for Q4 estimate, if it was not timely paid
February15
  • Form W-4 filing deadline for taxpayers who claimed an exemption from income tax withholding for the prior year to continue their exemption in the current year
March31
  • End of General Enrollment Period (for Parts A & B) and Open Enrollment Period (for Advantage)
April1
  • Required Beginning Date for RMDs
  • Start of Q2
April15
  • Income tax return (Form 1040) filing and payment deadline
  • Gift tax return (Form 709) filing and payment deadline
  • Request for automatic six-month extension (Form 4868) filing deadline to extend filing Form 1040 and 709
  • Q1 estimated payment deadline
  • Deadline to contribute to an IRA or HSA for prior tax year
June15
  • Q2 estimated payment deadline
June30
  • Deadline to file FAFSA for prior academic year
July1
  • Start of Q3
September15
  • Q3 estimated payment deadline
September30
  • Determination date for identifying designated beneficiaries of retirement accounts
October1
  • Start of Q4
October15
  • Extended income tax return (Form 1040) and gift tax return (Form 709) filing deadline
  • Start of Open Enrollment Period for existing Medicare enrollees
November1
  • Start of Open Enrollment Period for Health Insurance Marketplace
December1
  • Expected first day to file FAFSA for upcoming academic year
December7
  • End of Annual Enrollment Period for existing Medicare enrollees
December15
  • Health insurance marketplace deadline in order for coverage to begin on January 1st of the following year
December31
  • Deadline for satisfying RMDs for current year
  • Deadline for dividing retirement accounts with multiple beneficiaries in order to use separate accounting
  • Deadline for completing gifts for tax year
  • End of tax year (calendar)

Important Dates of 2026 for Business Taxpayers

January1
  • Start of the tax year (calendar) and Q1
January15
  • Q4 estimated payment deadline for prior year for sole proprietorships and single-member LLCs
January31
  • Various Forms 1099 and 1098 issuance deadline
  • Form W-2 issuance deadline
February28
  • Various Forms 1099 and other information returns paper filing deadline
March15
  • Income tax return (Form 1120S) filing and payment deadline for calendar year S-corporations
  • Income tax return (Form 1065 or 1065-B) filing and payment deadline for calendar year multi-member partnerships and multi-member LLCs (default)
  • K-1 issuance deadline
  • Request for automatic six-month extension (Form 7004) filing deadline to extend filing Form 1120S, 1065, and 1065-B
  • S-corporation election (Form 2553) filing deadline to be treated as an S-corporation in the current year
March31
  • Various Forms 1099 and other information returns e-file deadline
April1
  • Start of Q2
April15
  • Income tax return (Form 1040) filing and payment deadline for sole proprietorships and single-member LLCs
  • Request for automatic six-month extension (Form 4868) filing deadline to extend filing Form 1040
  • Income tax return (Form 1120) filing and payment deadline for calendar year C-Corporations and multi-member LLCs that elect to be classified as a corporation
  • Request for automatic six-month extension (Form 7004) filing deadline to extend filing Form 1120
  • Q1 estimated payment deadline for sole proprietorships, single-member LLCs, C-corporations, and multi-member LLCs that elect to be treated as a corporation
June15
  • Q2 estimated payment deadline for sole proprietorships, single-member LLCs, C-corporations, and multi-member LLCs that elect to be treated as a corporation
July1
  • Start of Q3
September15
  • Q3 estimated payment deadline for sole proprietorships, single-member LLCs, C-corporations, and multi-member LLCs that elect to be treated as a corporation
  • Extended income tax return (Form 1120S) filing deadline for calendar year S-corporations
  • Extended income tax return (Form 1065 or 1065-B) filing deadline for calendar year multi-member partnerships and multi-member LLCs (default)
October1
  • Start of Q4
October15
  • Extended income tax return (Form 1040) filing deadline for sole proprietorships and single-member LLCs
  • Extended income tax return (Form 1120) filing deadline for calendar year C-Corporations and multi-member LLCs that elect to be classified as a corporation
December15
  • Q4 estimated payment deadline for C-corporations and multi-member LLCs that elect to be treated as a corporation
December31
  • End of tax year (calendar)

Important Age Milestones

Birth
  • Named as beneficiary of 529 plan account and owner of UTMA/UGMA accounts
13
  • Child no longer eligible for Child and Dependent Care Credit
17
  • Child no longer eligible for Child Tax Credit
18
  • Age of majority in most states
  • Age of termination for some UGMA and UTMA accounts
  • Child no longer subject to Kiddie Tax (unless full-time student)
21
  • Age of majority in some states
  • Age of termination for some UGMA and UTMA accounts
24
  • Child who is a full-time student no longer subject to Kiddie Tax
26
  • Adult child may lose parents’ health insurance coverage under the Affordable Care Act
50
  • Eligible to make catch-up contributions to retirement accounts [e.g., IRA, 401(k), 403(b), 457]
  • Eligible for Social Security benefits as disabled widows/widowers
55
  • Eligible to make catch-up contributions to HSA
  • Eligible for penalty exceptions for certain withdrawals from retirement accounts
59½
  • Eligible to withdraw from IRAs without 10% early distribution penalty
60
  • Eligible to claim Social Security survivor benefits as a widow/widower (early, at a reduced rate)
  • Eligible to make increased catch-up contributions (ages 60-63) to certain retirement accounts [e.g., 401(k), 403(b), SIMPLE, etc.]
62
  • Eligible to claim Social Security retirement benefits (early, at a reduced rate)
  • Eligible to qualify for a reverse mortgage
63
  • Final year to make increased catch-up contributions to certain retirement accounts [e.g., 401(k), 403(b), SIMPLE, etc.]
64+ 9 months
  • Start of Initial Enrollment Period for Medicare
65
  • Eligible for coverage under Medicare (assuming timely application)
  • Eligible for non-medical withdrawals from HSA without penalty
66
  • Full Retirement Age if born between 1943–54
66+ 2 months
  • Full Retirement Age if born in 1955
66+ 4 months
  • Full Retirement Age if born in 1956
66+ 6 months
  • Full Retirement Age if born in 1957
66+ 8 months
  • Full Retirement Age if born in 1958
66+ 10 months
  • Full Retirement Age if born in 1959
67
  • Full Retirement Age if born in 1960 or later
70
  • Maximum Social Security benefit is reached
70½
  • Eligible to make a Qualified Charitable Distribution
73
  • Required Minimum Distribution Age, if born before 1960
75
  • Required Minimum Distribution Age, if born in 1960 or later